Privacy Policy

The Policy

This privacy policy is for this website; www.herboldphotography.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain how visiting this website may affect your privacy and personal details, how it process, collects, manages and stores those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. In this policy, ‘ME’ or ‘I’ refers to Oliver Herbold Photography.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect in May 2018. We will update this policy after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

How do we protect your personal data?

I use your Personal Data to provide my service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
I use your Personal Data to enhance your customer experience and of course to fulfil an obligation under law or contract.

I always use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

I take the protection of personal data very seriously and appropriate physical, administrative, organisational and technical measures are being taken to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification.

Web visitor tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Social media usage and policy

I have official profiles on social media platforms, however I would like to suggest verifying authenticity of any profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. I will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with me on social media.
My website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Use of images

I am mainly a landscape photographer, but every now and then I take photos of people too. If I have taken photo of yourself, I will ask you for permission to publish before I put it on my website or social media, however you have the right to fully request that identifiable images not be shared publicly. Also, clients may request in writing that identifiable and commissioned images be erased from online sources at any future point in time. For protection, you may be required to provide proof of identity before the i images are removed. All commissioned images will be used appropriately and with consent under our Terms of Business Contract.

Downloads and media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We can’t accept responsibility for 3rd party downloads and downloads provided by external 3rd party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using 3rd party anti-virus software.

Changes

We can change our privacy policy. We will amend any changes to our privacy policy in this statement. We would like to recommend that you regularly check our current privacy statement regarding any changes.
Questions, comments, complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in response to this privacy statement or about the way we handle your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail on oliver@herboldphotography.com

Contact

+44 (0)7725 940363

oliver@herboldphotography.com

Copyright

© Oliver Herbold Photography 2018

Social Media